| Project/Area Number |
20K01794
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
| Research Institution | Hokkai-Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
ITAGAKI AKIRA 北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80510841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 経済史 / 経営史 / 自動車産業 / 産業史 / 政策史 / 資本自由化 / 自動車 / 自由化 / 政策 / 社会史 / 資本の自由化 / 自動車産業史 / 日本経済史 / 日本経営史 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、1960~70年代を自動車産業にとっての「危機の時代」と捉えたうえで、自動車産業界や政府の資本の自由化に対する認識や対応を明らかにするものである。 これまでの自動車産業研究では、急成長を遂げた1960~70年代の日本の自動車産業について、発展の側面が強調されてきた。しかし、この時期は、環境・安全と並び、貿易・資本自由化が、同産業の将来を不透明にしていた。このため、この時期の自動車産業を正確に描写するためには、「発展」と「危機」という両側面から同産業を捉える必要がある。それを可能にする本研究は、1960~70年代の自動車産業の実態を把握する上で不可欠な視点と実証を提供するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the ideas and trends surrounding the liberalization of automobile capital, as well as the changes in those ideas and trends. As a result, I found that (1) MITI's reluctance to select industries was due to the technical aspect, (2) as the liberalization of the automobile industry became a social issue, the right to decide the timing of the liberalization became a political issue, and MITI effectively lost the right to determine the timing of liberalization, and (3) the process of the collapse of “nationalism,” which was initially the basic philosophy of JAMA, due to pressure from outside the industry and moves within the industry to form alliances with foreign capital, and (4) Industrial reorganization in preparation for capital liberalization led to a new competitive structure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、先行研究では必ずしも明確ではなかった、自動車の資本自由化が実現する過程における、通産省、自動車メーカー及び外資審議会や経団連等様々なプレイヤーの認識や行動及びそれらの相互作用を明らかにした。このことは政策決定過程に関する一事例の提供という点で経済史に留まらない学術分野に対する意義を有するとともに、対外関係の意義が見直される現在において官民含めた幅広い層に対する情報提供の意味を持つ。