A Business History of "Safety First": Examining the Japanese Coal Mining Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2023)
Toyo University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shimanishi Tomoki  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70434206)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安全衛生 / 石炭産業 / 労務管理 / 現場係員 / 熟練労働者 / 炭鉱技術 / 鉱山保安 / 労働組織 / 労働災害 / 炭鉱 / 労働 / 労働組合 / 産業史 / 経営史 / 保安
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本企業が「生産第一、安全第二」と称される経営から、「安全第一、生産第二」と称される経営へとどのように移行していったのか、という点について、戦後日本の石炭産業の歴史に基づいて検討する。日本の炭鉱遺構が世界遺産や近代化産業遺産に指定されている現在、石炭産業の生産と安全の実態の解明は、石炭産業の歴史そのものの評価にかかわる重要な論点である。また、日本の石炭産業の生産技術やノウハウは、海外に移転されるだけでなく、国内のトンネル・坑道掘削や放射性廃棄物貯蔵研究施設など、他産業にも応用されている。したがって、本研究は日本企業の「安全第一、生産第二」の基盤の形成史としての意義も持っている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are as follows: (1) Postwar Japanese technological innovations in coal production technology were generally designed with safety and health considerations in mind. (2) In actual work sites, operations that disregarded safety and health were the norm due to a prevailing sense of security that disasters would not occur. (3) In order to prevent such a situation from occurring, work management by on-site managers and labor unions is indispensable. However, on-site managers did not carry out the management of safety and health. Consequently, the solution was to rely on skilled workers. (4) These historical facts indicate that the development of personnel and labor management systems played an important role in ensuring the safety and health of workers in the workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義:経済史・経営史研究では、近年、労働者の身体や労働安全衛生に関する研究が蓄積されつつある。本研究もこうした研究潮流のなかに位置づけられるが、先行研究に対して、2つの新規性を指摘できる。(1)現場の労務管理制度と現場管理者の状況が労働安全衛生の水準に影響を与えることを明らかにした。(2)分析に際して、オーラルヒストリーの活用や元・技術者との協働による論文執筆を行った。
本研究の社会的意義:本研究は、歴史的な視点から労働者の安全衛生について留意すべきことを明らかにした。坑内に現場が散在している炭鉱のように現場を管理者が直接管理しにくい業種に関して、本研究の知見は参考になると言える。