Quantifying the impact of Opium to Living Standard and Government Fiscal Behavior in British Malaya, British North Borneo and British Burma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Ichiro  創価大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50546364)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活水準 / 阿片 / 英領期シンガポール / 英領期マラヤ / 英領期ボルネオ / 貧困ライン / GDP / 長期経済統計推計 / 植民地政府財政行動 / 英領期ビルマ / 数量経済史 / 政府財政行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は東南アジア地域の旧英国植民地マラヤ、北ボルネオ、ビルマにおいて「阿片」が植民地経済に与えた影響を、長期的経済統計の推計と関連史料の検証を通じて2つの視角から分析することにある。第1に、阿片を生活必需物品リストに含めた場合、消費者層の生活水準はどのように変化をするのか標準的な分析手法に当該地域の特殊性を加えた長期的趨勢を明らかにする。第2に植民地財政の基盤形成段階で主要歳入項目であった阿片と1920年代以降のORRRF等の財政投融資として機能した阿片の役割の変遷を通じて植民地行財政、更には英国本国、植民地間の資金の流れを分析し、植民地政府の財政行動について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this initiative, we were able to achieve the publication of a paper titled "Opium consumption and living standard of Singapore, 1900-1939" in the Journal of Southeast Asian Studies, a journal from Cambridge University Press. This paper enables us to develop an interpretation that includes opium as an essential item for survival, which underlies the Welfare Ratio that Allen and others have adapted until now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実質GDPと生活水準の推計とそれを用いた研究は、英領期マラヤの経済成長の軌跡と他地域との比較研究を可能にした。しかし標準化されたフォーマットを用いた比較だけではなく、歴史的背景に基づいた地域独自の「特殊性」を注視すると、異なる結果や、方法論自体への再検討といった可能性が生まれることがわかる。東南アジア地域の特に英領植民地期において、OECD諸国や他地域と比べ異なる側面の1つとして挙げられるのが「阿片」であった。本研究を通じて阿片の常習者は生存レベルを下回っており、彼らが購入する阿片が重要な政府歳入となるという植民地行財政の本質に接近することができた。