The effects of urbanization and industrialization of child health in modern Japan: from infant and child mortality and height growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TOMOBE Kenichi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00227646)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体成長 / 乳幼児死亡 / 都市化 / 産業化 / 体格 / 栄養 / 農家副業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近代日本の都市における産業化や都市化という大きな変化が、世帯を行動単位とする社会において、その最下層に位置する子供たちの健康へどのように影響するのかを、学童の身体状況(身長や体重など)や乳幼児の疫学的状況(乳幼児死亡や疾病など)を、明治の学校令以降各尋常および尋常高等小学校で作成された学籍簿を使い、明らかにすることを目的としている。
また、本研究では世帯が都市化や産業化を受け止める砦として機能したと考えたうえで、上記の分析を通じて、近代日本の都市に居住する世帯に成育した乳幼児・学童の身体生理学的変化と社会のマクロ経済的な変動の関係を明らかにできると確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to find facts and evaluate the effect of the great transformation by urbanization and industrialization on the household as a basic unit of prduction and labor organization, espaecially on the group of infant and child within the household whose health has been always exposed to a lot of risk.
I have published some papers on the above issues within the research year from 2019 to 2023 as following; 1) an article in Japanese on the methodology of DX and quantification in historical reseraches; 2) a paer in English on the standards of living of the saimin people in the Tokyo metropolitan around 1930; 3)an article on the height changes of school people in the primary school of Nagano prefecture around the early 20th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、近代日本での産業化や都市化という大きな変化が、世帯を行動単位とする社会において、その最下層に位置する子どもたちの健康への影響を評価することにより、出生以降の人的資本の成長の軌跡を乳幼児死亡や体格情報から再構成し、その生理学的な成長の軌跡とマクロ経済的な変化(賃金や所得など)を明確にすることにある。また、それらを農村部で研究されてきた無制限的労働供給や二重構造論(都市部との)の諸研究と関連付けながら、近代日本の大きな社会変革の中で、そこに居住・生活する世帯に成育した乳幼児・学童の身体的変化と社会経済的な変化を関係づける研究枠組みを提供することでもある。