Project/Area Number |
20K01806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Katsumi 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50304069)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ソビエト / 消費社会 / 企業社会 / 消費 / 体制崩壊 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではまず、1970年代のソビエトを念頭に、消費における企業の役割を検討し、ソビエトが消費分野でも企業への依存度が高い「企業社会」であったことを示す。住宅や乗用車などこれまで知られてきたような財にとどまらず、労働者は企業を通じて様々な日用品を入手していた。そのことが人々の関心を企業という狭い領域に囲い込み、社会における格差や不平等を覆い隠すことにつながったと考える。 次に、ペレストロイカ以降、この「企業社会」がどのように変化したのかを、消費財供給の変化と消費者の企業からの自立という観点から検討する。 最後に、消費者・企業・国家のバランスの変化から、ソビエト崩壊のプロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The company's role in consumption was greatly influenced by the goods, with corporations largely responsible for distributing housing, vacation homes (dachas), and automobiles. Moreover, the company's presence was dominant in Siberia and the Far North, as well as in company towns. Both company management and the Communist Party were involved due to the difficulty in obtaining these goods. However, in most cases, the Communist Party was not involved, and the role of the trade union was greater than that of company management. Additionally, from a long-term perspective, the market, including the secondhand market, gradually expanded. Over time, the significance of companies in consumer goods procurement gradually decreased due to the expansion of the consumer goods market, and citizens became more independent from companies and the state in their purchasing decisions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、70~80年代ソ連の企業が消費財調達に関与してきた理由と、その変化を検討した。「労働者供給部」の役割や、企業管理部、労働組合、共産党の関係が、本研究で新たに解明された。より一般的には、消費財調達への企業関与の度合いから、消費者の企業(および背景にある国家)からの自立の進行を明らかにした。企業外でのネットワークの形成は、企業という狭い空間に閉じ込められていたソ連の人々の視野を広げ、そのことが、ソ連崩壊に帰結する下からの声に繋がったと考えられる。さらに、その後の企業(および国家)と市民の関係が、現在のロシア社会を知る一つの鍵であると示すことができたのは、本研究の社会的意義である。