A Comprehensive Study of the Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce's Overseas Business Trainee Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Minoru  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (30340897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 周  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10339731)
大森 一宏  駿河台大学, 経済経営学部, 教授 (90247594)
藤田 幸敏  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (30238589)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農商務省 / 商工省 / 海外実業練習生 / 陶磁器業 / 織物業 / 水産加工業 / 糖業 / 国際化 / 水産講習所 / 琺瑯鉄器 / 水産伝習所 / 京都市立陶磁器試験場 / 松江春次 / 貿易商社 / 陶磁器業者 / 水産業者
Outline of Research at the Start
農商務省が1896(明治29)年に設けた「海外実業練習生」制度は、1928(昭和3)年まで約30年間継続され、総計857名の実業練習生が海外に派遣された。自動車産業の基礎を築いた橋本増治郎、冷凍食品の祖とされる葛原猪平、キューピー創業者中島董一郎、美術界での横山大観や高村光太郎などは本制度によって派遣された練習生の代表例であるが、練習生の中には滞在先で得た知識や知見を活かし、明治末期から戦間期にかけて日本の産業高度化・多様化に貢献した者がかなり存在した。本研究は、この制度の成立と変遷の過程、および派遣された練習生が社会にどのようなインパクトを与えたのかを究明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major purposes of our research were to clarify the actual situation of the Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce's Overseas Business Trainee Program and to investigate what kind of influence this programt had on the industries of ceramics, fisheries processing, textile, sugar and so on which relatively produced many trainees.
We clarified the actual situation of this program uncertain until now including the number of trainees and the end of this program. Apart from that,we clarified the influence of this program considerably varied according to the industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は実業練習生制度の成立過程や練習生の人数、制度の終焉など、従来不明確であった部分を相当に明らかにした。また本制度が与えた影響は、業界によって相当に異なることも究明した。
経済史・経営史の分野では、実業練習生制度を断片的に捉え戦前期日本の経済発展や産業振興にポジティブな影響を与えたと想定してきたと思われるが、実業振興のための有為な人材を育成するという本制度の目的に沿った練習生は確かに存在したが、目的に沿わなかった人材も相当にいたことが本研究によって明らかになった。だが本制度は無駄に終わったわけでは決してない。本制度は戦前期の一握りの日本人に国際化という貴重な機会を与えたといえるのである。