Disaster-induced network changes and innovation of affected SMEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2021-2023)
Tohoku University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shinada Seiji  東北福祉大学, 総合マネジメント学部, 准教授 (80773077)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害 / 企業 / 起業 / イノベーション / 社会的ネットワーク / クラウドファンディング / アントレプレナー / 移動 / スタートアップ / 事業承継
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の仮説は「災害という特殊状況は新たなネットワークの形成を促し、外部の多様な知識を探索・結合させることで中小企業のイノベーションを促進する」である。このため、仮説を立証するために、以下の論点を明らかにする。1)中小企業は災害の後に、どのような人材とどのようなプロセスでネットワークを新たに構築すると、イノベーションが促進されるのか 2)災害後の大手企業と中小企業のオープンイノベーション、中小企業のクラウドファンディングはどのようなプロセスで行われ、どのような利点と問題点が発生するのか
手法としては事例研究の手法を主として採用し、仮説の立証を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypothesis of this study was that "the special circumstances of a disaster promote the formation of new networks, which in turn promote innovation in SMEs by allowing them to explore and combine diverse outside knowledge. A questionnaire survey on business succession revealed a certain degree of possibility that the entry of a person who had worked in a different industry or in the metropolitan area would strengthen the tendency toward business improvement and product development.Furthermore, from the research on crowdfunding, we analyzed cases in which crowdfunding was incorporated into business strategies through the formation of communities and social capital by means of successive crowdfunding.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は災害大国である我が国において、災害後の外部人材とのネットワークを構築することが、被災企業の復旧・復興に大きな意味を持つ可能性が示唆された。元旦において発生した能登の地震のように、地域産業が大きな被害を受けている現状においては、外部(特に首都圏)等との関係性の構築は大きな意味を持つと考えられる。
更に、クラウドファンディングの実施も、単に資金を集めるだけではなく、マーケティングへのっ理由を通じて戦略的な意味を持たせることが示唆された。