Study on productivity improvement measures for short-term employment workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Dong Yanwen  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (90292458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords作業効率 / 社会的比較 / 適性 / 5因子モデル / 一般職業適性検査 / 短期雇用 / セル生産 / 生産性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではセル生産現場の組立作業を中心として,短期雇用労働者の作業効率を高めるために,まず組立作業に対する適性が極めて低い労働者を選別する手法を提案・検証し,次に社会的比較理論を最適に活用し,作業者のモチベーションを増強させることにより作業効率を改善する方策を考究する。さらに,モチベーション維持とストレス発生に関する社会心理学の仕組み・プロセスを解析し,製造現場の作業効率を向上させる同時に,作業者のストレスを最小限に抑えるための方策を提案する。これらの探究により,製造現場の生産性をさらに向上させるために科学的根拠を提供し,産業の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve workers' performance, some factories have used social comparison theory to encourage workers to compete with each other in order to increase workers' motivation in assembly tasks. However, the reason why social comparison is sometimes successful and sometimes not is still not fully understood. As there is a lack of research on the effect of social comparison on workers' performance in assembly tasks, this study aims to fill this gap in the literature by (i) proposing a GATB- or FFM-based test to identify workers with low aptitude; (ii) clarifying the psychological mechanism of how workers' personality and social comparison orientation affect their performance in the case of downward social comparison; (iii) finding out how many workers feel uncomfortable or stressed by downward social comparison and how many workers don't respond to downward social comparison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,製造現場の生産性向上手法として社会的比較理論をもっとも効果的に活用する方策を考究し,きわめて適性の低い作業者を選別する手法の提案,社会的比較志向性が作業効率に影響を及ぼす社会心理学的仕組みに関する共分散構造モデルの構築,および生産現場における作業者のストレス発生に関するメカリズムの解析などを通して,従来の研究と異なる新しい学術的な知見を得られて,学術的に一定の創造性があると同時に,産業界に実用可能な作業者選別手法および下方比較の合理的な活用方法を提供する。これにより産業界の生産性向上と雇用不安などの社会問題を解決するために貢献できる。