Comparative Study of AI application to Biotech Start-ups between Japan and India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Takao  豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, シニア研究員 (70173490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオスタートアップ / AI(人工知能) / インド / バンガロール / スタートアップ生態系 / 創薬 / デスバレー / バイオクラスター / AI / AI応用 / リアルオプション
Outline of Research at the Start
デスバレーの克服にインドのAI人材の蓄積と技術革新が期待される。大学・ベンチャー・製薬企業の間の1)論文・特許・医薬パイプラインのアイデア相転移と、2)助成金・エンジェル・VC・提携のリスク資金の相転移とによる「アイデアの価値評価」に関して、日本・インドのスタートアップ生態系を基礎にリアルオプション・ゲーム理論・ベイジアンMCMCを応用して、IISc(インド理科大学)の研究者との共同研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the infrastructures and their key persons’ mentor functions of C-CAMP (Centre for Cellular And Molecular Platforms), a national startup incubator, and ABLE (Association of Biotechnology Led Enterprises), a biotech-industry organization in Bangalore.
For example, the first CEO, who founded the genome analysis company Strand Life Sciences in 2000, was a professor at IISc (Indian Institute of Science) at the time, had graduated from MIT, and had worked at Purdue University (also co-founder of Yantri Lab, and advisor to Algorithmic Biologics, whose CEO obtained a degree in the United States). On the other hand, ABLE honorary and Biocon chairs is an advisor to breast cancer testing AI company Niramai and 3D printing regenerative medicine company Pandorum, and has made an angel investment in C-CAMP-based synthetic biology company Bugworks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として,ソフトウエア人材の豊富なバンガロールにおいて,成功しているAI応用バイオ・スタートアップの事業的離陸モデルを観察した。先ず,CEOの多くが米欧大学での学位取得,欧米でのポスドク,現地法人などで米欧流の研究・起業環境を経験している場合が多い。次に,多くのバイオ企業が企業内国際分業による米国の大学・病院・企業と共同R&Dをしている場合が見られる。第3に,成功企業経営者による次世代企業へのメンター・エンジェルとして技能移転している様子が観察できる。
社会的意義として,内閣府・JST等のディープテック・スタートアップ生態系への政策立案に向けてインドの離陸モデルを提示できる。