A Study on the Transition and Development of the International Division of Labor and Cooperation in the Bicycle Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yoshikazu  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (70350288)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバル・サプライチェーン / 国際分業・協業 / イノベーション / 自転車産業 / 台湾 / グローバル・サプライ・チェーン / 企業戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国際的な企業間分業と協業に関する変遷と現状について明らかにすることを目的として、特に自転車産業に着目することで、産業内の分業と協業にダイナミックな変動が生じているプロセス、ならびにその主体者に変更が生じているプロセスについて検討を行う。具体的にはグローバル・サプライ・チェーンの形成から現状について、またイノベーションを推進させるグローバルな企業間ネットワークの形成から現状について考察を行う。研究方法としては、国際化という空間的広がりに歴史という時間軸を踏まえる目的から歴史的実証研究のアプローチを取る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research project were presented at several international and domestic conferences with the intention of publishing in international journals.
In the planning stage of this research project, the expected outcome of the research was publication in an international journal in this field. However, due to restrictions on overseas travel caused by the new corona pandemic, the plan had to be drastically changed, and as a result, the progress of the research was significantly delayed from the plan as stated above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、1970年代以降の製造業において顕著な動きをみせた国際分業などの傾向について、台湾の自転車企業の興隆と国際展開に着目することでアジアの企業側からの視点から検討を行なった。特に経営史の領域においては、オフショア生産や生産機能の切り離しを行った側のアメリカ企業に視点を置いたいわゆるポスト・チャンドラーの議論があるが、この議論に対するアジア側からの回答を提示することが意義となる。
社会的意義としては、国際分業体制において成功を収めている台湾自転車企業を検討することが、いわゆる水平分業体制において遅れをみた日本製造企業に何らかの示唆を与えることができると考えられる。