Exploring patterns of technology acquisition and utilization in Japanese firms: a case study focusing on human resources
Project/Area Number |
20K01835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Nihon University (2021-2022) Meisei University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 技術蓄積 / 外部技術の内部化 / ラディカルな技術変化 / 変革と安定 / 資源獲得パターン / 技術の組織的獲得 / イノベーション / 外部資源の内部化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の基底にある問題意識はラディカルな技術変化によってもたらされる不安定な環境に柔軟に適応できるような組織能力が,いかに獲得され,活用されるかというものである。 特に本研究課題では,企業が環境変化に適応する上で不可欠である「技術」に焦点を当て,その獲得(①組織内部での技術蓄積,②外部技術の内部化)と活用のパターンに関して分析を試みる。分析に際しては、企業内部の組織プロセスに関する丹念な事例分析によって,技術の蓄積・展開のパターンに関する事例記述を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we focused on technology, which is indispensable for companies to adapt to environmental changes, and attempted to analyze the patterns of its acquisition (accumulation of technology within the organization and internalization of external technology) and utilization. We took up two companies, Fujifilm and TDK, as subjects for analysis, and conducted a case study to describe the patterns of accumulation and deployment of technology in the two companies through careful case analysis. The problem in mind was to clarify how organizational capabilities that can flexibly adapt to unstable environments brought about by radical technological change are acquired and utilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1に,外部資源の内部化・統合プロセスに関する技術・組織的側面からの理解を深化しうる。M&Aの手法や成果に関しては,従来までファイナンス領域での議論が中心であったものの,本研究ではM&A後の技術融合の組織プロセスに光を当てる。これは,特に2000年代以降の日本企業の組織特性に関する経験的事例の蓄積とアップデートを図ることで,日本企業研究の間隙を埋めることができると考えられる。 第2に,近年,注目を集めているダイナミック・ケイパビリティ論に,日本企業をベースにした知見を提供することで,当該領域での議論への理論的貢献が期待される。