Project/Area Number |
20K01838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Gifu Kyoritsu University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Wakana 岐阜協立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50458113)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 人的資源管理 / 経営組織論 / モチベーション / 公務員 / 告発行動 / 政策認識 / 公正世界信念 / PSM / 公務員の職務意欲 / 労働意欲 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は公務員の認知バイアスを対象としており,研究の目的は以下の2点に要約できる。第一に,公務員の労働意欲が政策認識に与える影響の解明である。第二に,公務員の公正世界信念が政策認識に与える影響の解明である。上記2つの研究は,公務員へのアンケート調査を行い,その結果を統計的に分析し検証する。本研究の成果は,政策の目的や特性に合った人事配置や研修のありかたを検討する上で有意義な情報を提供できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated the mechanisms of public employees' job and policy perceptions. Specifically, I analysed the relationship between public employees' belief in a just world and their job perceptions. I analysed survey data on public employees in Japan and obtained the following research findings. (1) The mechanism of public employees' perceptions of job-related problems cannot be explained by Public Service Motivation (hereinafter PSM). (2) public employees' belief in a just world is negatively correlated with their attitude towards whistle-blowing. PSM is also positively correlated with attitude towards whistle-blowing. (3)PSM correlates with policy perceptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「公務員が違法な情報を組織共有する」あるいは「公務員が政策過程において民意に沿った振る舞いをする」ことは組織として望ましい。しかし、いずれの行動選択も公務員自身の裁量によるところが大きく、そのプロセスは外からの観察が難しい。したがって、法令や上司等による外的統制には一定の限界がある。そこで本研究では公務員の告発意欲を高める要因や公務員の政策認識に関わる要因の解明に取り組んだ。本研究の成果は、公務員の望ましい職務行動を促進する環境の整備や人事管理のあり方を検討する上で有意義な情報を提供できたと考える。