Theory and practice of organization and organizational transformation of the design function in companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
Sawatani Yuriko  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60708220)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデザイン機能 / デザイン思考 / Effectuation / サービスイノベーション / 知識創造 / ラディカルイノベーション / サービスデザイン / イノベーション / デザイン / 技術経営
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、サービス化・デジタル化によるイノベーション創出と企業競争力の強化のために、企業はデザイン機能を戦略レベルに高める方法を模索している。イノベーション活動の標準化であるISO56002イノベーションマネジメントシステム、日本政府によるデザイン経営の推進、企業におけるデザイン思考の導入等、デザイン機能の活用が進められている。しかしながら、企業でのデザイン機能の適応は個人やチームなど部分的にとどまり、戦略レベルで組織を連携し、イノベーション力を高める方法についてはほとんど知られていない。本研究は、企業が経営および戦略レベルでデザイン機能を活用するための実践に基づく方法論と理論開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop practice-based methodologies and theories for companies to utilize the design function at the managerial and strategic levels, and is conducted in collaboration with companies. In business administration, innovation, and entrepreneurship research, research activities to clarify the process of new business development are becoming more active, with particular attention paid to effectuation. In the corporate research, effectual behavioral characteristics were found in which the person in charge of developing a new business utilizes the knowledge and relationships possessed by the individual in the process of launching a business that differs from the strategic goals initially envisioned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在企業は、イノベーション創出と企業競争力の強化のために、 デザイン機能を戦略レベルに高める方法を検討してい る。イノベーション活動の標準化、日本 政府によるデザイン経営の推進、企業におけるデザイン思考の導入等、デザイン機能の活用が進められているが、効果は局所的であり、短期的視点で評価するこ とで永続性のある活動にはなっていない。教育プログラム等の導入によって、個人やチームなど部分的には企業のデザイン機能が適応されつつある。本研究では、企業の中でのデザイン機能に注目し、新規事業の生成のされ方のモデル化を行なった。