Ambidextrous strategies of Japanese-German enterprises' engineering communities in Thailand and China and localization of car development with AI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Park Taehoon  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (50340584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords両利き戦略 / 探索的開発 / 科学的知識 / 実用的知識 / 特許と科学論文 / 企業研究者 / 知識の補完性 / 知識の多重性 / 科学論文 / 特許 / AI / 企業内研究者 / 相互補完性 / 相互互換性 / 知識コミュニティ / 技術者コミュニティ / 両利きの戦略 / AI開発 / 自動車の電動化 / ネットワーク構築 / 自動車部品メーカー / 知識の相互補完性 / 深化的開発 / アーキテクチュラル知識 / ドメイン知識 / 技術者コミュニティネットワーク / 潜在的知識 / 探索的開発と深掘り開発 / 組織内の研究者 / 自動車産業 / 深層の現地化 / 日独企業
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究は日独企業の本社と海外子会社間の開発現場の技術者コミュニティが両利き戦略を進める際に、AIとIoT技術を用いながら、どのように探索的技術の開発組織と現行技術の開発組織を統合し、知識蓄積と人材育成を行っているのかについては明らかにしてこなかった。本研究は、AIとIoT技術を切り口に、日独企業とタイ・中国の子会社間の技術者コミュニティが車の電動化・自動運転とガソリン車の開発・生産の深層の現地化を図る両利き戦略を進める際に、どのように全社レベルで組織を統合すれば、現地の技術蓄積と人材育成ができるのかについて新しい知見を提示することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have not paid much attention to how to manage the complementarity and mutiplicity between scientific knowledge and practical knowledge while advancing ambidextrous strategies. Therefore, this study divides knowledge into complementary knowledge and multiple knowledge, aiming to clarify the relationship between the complementarity of knowledge and multiplicity. By maintaining the balance of these knowledge types, component manufacturers in the automobile industry can maintain the balance between exploratory development and exploitative development, leading to positive outcomes in innovation. In other words, it is critical to combine patent knowledge and scientific paper knowledge, which differ significantly in methodology for knowledge exploration and exploitation, to create complementarity while balancing the multiplicity of patent knowledge and scientific knowledge in the knowledge domain when advancing ambidextrous strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業は実用的な知識と科学的な知識を同時に蓄積していく必要がある。類似するドメインで科学的知識と実用的な知識が多重的に蓄積されている企業は、競争力が高い。また、科学論文と特許の方法論的な相互補完性が両利き戦略を効率的に推進できる重要な要因であることを明らかにした。ただし、このような科学的知識と実用的知識を多層的にオーバーラッピングさせるのではなく、知識の間で知識を統合させるシステムインテグレーター的な役割を果たす企業研究者がイノベーションの成果向上に重要な役割を果たすことが分かった。これらの発見は企業イノベーション研究に一定の貢献をしていると思われる。