Research on strategic conducts of nonprofit organizations through leveraging of Public Private Partnership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Togo Hiroshi  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10469249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金川 幸司  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 客員教授 (00341470)
吉田 忠彦  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20210700)
團 泰雄  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60298502)
井上 祐輔  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 准教授 (90737975)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公民パートナーシップ / 非営利組織 / 戦略的行為 / 公共的価値 / ガバナンス / 中間支援組織 / 社会的価値 / 両利きの経営
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、支援型NPOの実践に焦点を合わせ、縦断的研究方法に基づく比較事例分析を通して研究目的の達成を図る。第一に、社会的課題解決を目的とするPPPの事業化に向けた働きかけ、PPPの企画・実施を通じた事業の多角化、事業の多角化で得られたノウハウのPPPへのフィードバックから成る戦略的行為の詳細を明らかにする。第二に、戦略的行為を分析する枠組を構築し、それに基づく組織ミッションの実現を担保する有効な戦略的行為の諸条件を導出する。最後に、以上を通じて、公共経営研究への理論的含意および実務家への実践的含意の提示を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate, through a longitudinal case study, how Non-Profit Organizations (NPOs) have effectively created diverse social values based on their missions through a Public Private Partnership (PPP). The main research achievements are as follows. First, focusing on the institutional logics underlying the strategic conduct of such NPOs, we clarified how the target NPOs (Local Instructure Organizations) have skillfully adapted their logics to the logic of a local government in the process of forming and implementing the PPP while expanding their own organizational capabilities through leveraging strategies. Second, following the case analysis, the conditions for NPOs to effectively create multiple social values through the PPP were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の主な意義は、行政の視点に基づいてPPPの機能と政策環境との有効な適合関係を重視する傾向にある公共経営研究や公共政策過程と切り離して効果的に社会的価値を創造する組織行動の条件を探求する傾向にある非営利組織研究とは一線を画し、PPP と関連付けながら非営利組織の戦略的行為を時系列に捉えることによって持続可能な社会的価値創造を可能にする条件を明らかにした点にある。