Research into traditional and emerging dimensions of cross-national cultures and their effects on multinational corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Sakikawa  中央大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (80272805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異文化研究 / 多国籍企業 / 組織文化 / 国の文化 / 管理慣行 / 従業員の態度 / 人的資源管理 / コロナ禍 / 異文化経営
Outline of Research at the Start
異なる社会の言語、及び経済、社会的環境、とりわけ異なる国、地域や社会の文化を理解する能力が必要である。これを背景にして、社会、地域の文化の変わらぬ伝統的な次元、及び時代にあった、新しい文化の次元を明らかにすることが必要であるが、既存研究はこれに回答できていない。この間隙を埋めることが本研究の主たる目的である。この主目的を達成するための操作的目的として、国の文化の次元を明らかにするだけでなく、社会、国の文化が及ぼす効果が、多国籍企業の海外子会社か、現地企業と多国籍企業とのジョイントベンチャーか、現地企業かという組織形態または所有形態によって、違いがあるかどうかなどを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because organizations are surrounded by the society’s cultural environment, organizational cultures are expected to be influenced by the national culture. However, the relationship between national cultures and organizational cultures is not as simple as once believed1--it becomes more complicated and more difficult to understand in the context of multinational corporations (MNCs) and their subsidiaries. Researchers who can shed light on these cultures are likely to gain deep, new insights into the connections between national and organizational cultures, because MNCs are useful as the context for expanding existing theories and developing new ones. In this paper, I explore and document the ontological and existential nature of MNC foreign subsidiaries’ organizational cultures by building upon the theories of cross-cultural management, organizational culture, interactions between MNC subsidiaries and regional cultures, and international mindsets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多国籍企業に焦点を当て、国の文化と組織文化とのつながりを明らかにした場合、進出国の現地の文化、本社がある国の文化からも影響をうけるので、複雑な組織文化の性質、その存在を解明でき、いわば組織文化の存在論(オントロジー)を確立できる。