Construction of Pilot Plant of VI Rise Prediction Model Based on Collective Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies (2021-2023)
Tokyo City University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Umehara Eiichi  新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00645426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諏訪 博彦  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70447580)
小川 祐樹  東京都市大学, デザイン・データ科学部, 准教授 (40625985)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords株式掲示板 / トピックと感情 / 機械学習 / 自然言語処理 / ボラティティインデックス / ヤフー株式掲示板 / 日経新聞記事 / ボラティリティインデックス / 日経平均VI / 上昇予測 / 日経VI予測モデル / 株式市場 / ソーシャルメディア
Outline of Research at the Start
インターネット株式掲示板には一般投資家の意見や気持ちが数多く投稿されている。しかし投稿されているメッセージは集約されておらず、集合知としては活用することは実現できていない。そこで本研究では多数の一般投資家がインターネット上の投稿したメッセージを集合知化し、株式リスクの予測を試みる。
過去の我々の研究はYahoo!Japan株式掲示板を用いて、過去のデータを使った日経ボラティリティ・インデックス上昇日予測モデルの構築及び検証を行ってきた。その有効性が確認できた。そこで毎日の実データを使ったVI上昇日予測のパイロットプラントを構築する。この結果を毎日確認することで、実用化に向けての実証実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used machine learning to predict the rise in the Nikkei Stock Average Volatility Index using SNS. Articles posted on SNS are breaking news, but the text is very difficult to understand. In addition, during machine learning, analysis was performed by focusing on either emotion (up/down) or topic. In this study, we developed a model that utilizes both topics and emotions. We named this method SSCDV. As a result, we obtained a good result with an F-1 score. We also conducted an investment simulation using the learning results. This resulted in a profit. It was also shown to be useful from a practical point of view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日経平均ボラティリティ・インデックス(以下日経平均VI)の上昇を予測することは、相場の荒れ具合を予測することである。これは機関投資家のリスク回避に役立つ。特に年金基金は株式に積極的に投資している。株式市場が今後荒れると予測できれば、現金比率を高めることでリスク回避に役立つ。本研究では、日経平均VIの予測に当たり、トピックと感情の両方を同時に解釈する手法を開発した。検証の結果、パフォーマンスも良く、我々のモデルの有効性が確認できた。