An Empirical Study of Urban Startup Location Strategies in Japan Through Large-Scale Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IRIYAMA AKIE  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (00721820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 拡和  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10814220)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / スタートアップ / 集積 / 国際経営戦略 / ベンチャー企業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の大都市部(主に東京都を想定)における、スタートアップ企業(ベンチャー企業)の立地データを収集し、それを基に大規模な統計解析を行い、その立地パターンや立地の条件・決定要因を解明する。本研究が、世界のスタートアップ企業研究の中でも際立って新しい貢献となるのは、東京の23区レベルよりも細い「丁目・番地レベル」の詳細さで、その立地状況を解析することにある。このように大都市に「偏在」するスタートアップの立地状況を精緻に追った学術研究は世界的にも存在せず、また東京など日本の大都市のスタートアップエコシステム形成への実務的示唆も大きいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the location patterns and determinants of startup companies in Tokyo. Firstly, the study revealed that startup companies within the 23 wards of Tokyo are concentrated in specific wards and, within these wards, are disproportionately located in a few specific neighborhoods and blocks. Furthermore, through statistical analysis, it was found that this “micro-clustering” occurs in neighborhoods and blocks where many early-stage startups are concentrated. However, it was also demonstrated that operating in areas with a high concentration of early-stage startups may delay their pace of growth to the next founding stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な貢献は、先行研究がこれまで想定されていた「都市」のようなレベルよりもさらに微細な「丁目・番地」のレベルでスタートアップ企業が集積していることを可視化し、そのような集積をもたらす要因を解明したことにある。これらの成果をまとめた論文は主要な国際学会で採択されている。本研究の「丁目・番地の諸要因がスタートアップ企業の立地選択に影響を及ぼす」という知見は学術的な意義に留まらず、スタートアップ政策を推し進める政策担当者やスタートアップ企業の誘致を試みている各自治体や不動産ディベロッパー企業等に対して実践的な示唆を提供できると思われる。