An Empirical Study on the Evolving Factors of "Royalty Free IP" and the Strategic Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kajiura Masami  愛知学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (60329597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 康郎  兵庫県立大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (90303205)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際ビジネス / 業際化 / 国際標準 / 業際標準 / 知財 / イノベーション / 知財の無償化 / 標準必須特許 / IPRポリシー / 競争戦略 / トヨタ / ロイヤリティフリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、『知財の無償化』の戦略的な意味を解明し、それを理論化することを目指すものである。IoTやAI等の技術分野では、これまでと異なり知財を無償化する動きが活発化している。本研究では、他社に対する競争優位の見いだせる知財を無償化する動きを追い、収益化までのプロセスを解明することと共に、競争戦略や国際ビジネス研究領域からその戦略的な意味を精緻化するものである。その作業を通じ、「戦略的無償化」を理論化していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In today's increasingly complex business environment, it is becoming increasingly difficult for companies to respond alone. This has led to an increased demand for companies to strengthen their competitiveness through collaboration. In this environment, it is a well-known fact that not only international collaboration between companies, but also collaboration between different industries is on the rise.The same is true in the field of technology development. This study focuses on the fact that a business environment has been formed in which the "internationalization of intellectual property" and the "inter-industryization of intellectual property" are progressing simultaneously. The IoT field is a typical example, but it is notable that the technology development strategies pursued in this business environment are seeing an increasing trend toward "free intellectual property." This study investigated why such a strategy has been adopted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTの分野に見られるように、「国際化と業際化の同期化」が進む事業分野と、国際ビジネスから業際ビジネスへ進展する「国際ビジネスの業際化」とでは、競争戦略に大きな違いがあることを明らかにした。前者では「知財の無償化」が進む兆候を確認した一方で、後者のタイプでは特許の有償実施許諾を前提とした枠組みの下、ロイヤリティビジネスを異業種企業相手に展開するようなケースが増加傾向になることを明らかにした。このような違いが見られる点およびその背景については、既存の研究において未だ踏み込まれていない領域であるだけに、今後の競争戦略や国際ビジネス研究において少なからぬ示唆を提示できるものと期待している。