Culture change in international organizations: Exammining corporate annual reports of Japanese and US corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shinobu  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30275507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリスク要因 / 異文化コミュニケーション / グローバル化 / 新制度論 / 制度ロジック / トピックモデル / 組織文化変容 / 日米企業報告書 / テキスト分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はグローバルな経営環境変化が日米の組織文化に及ぼした影響を縦断的実証研究によって明らかにする。組織のコミュニケーションに表出する文化変容を定性的ではなく動的過程として解明する、という課題に取り組むことで、組織文化変容の研究を推進する。それによって経営環境のグローバル化による具体的な影響を明らかにし、今後の経営実務に知見を提供するという実践的効果が見込まれる。学術的効果としては、大規模テキスト・データ分析の手法を用いて企業の年次報告書から組織文化を抽出する方法を示すことで、組織コミュニケーション学や他の隣接分野へ、方法論的に波及効果をもたらすと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines risk factors communicated in corporate annual reports as a significant component of organizational culture for Japanese and the United States organizations. As a result of analyzing longitudinal text data through topic modeling, it was found that both time and national culture significantly influenced how risk topics were communicated in the reports. The findings were found to be consistent with the premises of new institutionalism and institutional logics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リスク要因認識の分析により、国の文化が組織文化の形成に果たす役割の大きさと、経営環境のグローバル化が国境を越えて企業の組織文化に類似した変容をもたらすかどうか、というこれまで未解明だった問いに、本研究が実証研究を通して答えたことは、組織・異文化コミュニケーション・異文化の理解という学術上の意義が大きい。また、国際的な企業経営の実践にも示唆をもたらすことから、本研究には社会的意義があると考えられる。