Development of Entrepreneurship Education Program for Doctors and Japanese Version of Entrepreneurship Self-Efficacy and Intention Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Itsui Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 講師 (20401341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 誠  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10361718)
岡田 英理子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20376784)
山脇 正永  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30302855)
那波 伸敏  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30617543)
加藤 浩晃  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40809026)
田中 雄二郎  東京医科歯科大学, その他の部局等, 学長 (70236644)
藤原 武男  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80510213)
高尾 義明  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90330951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords起業 / 医師の起業 / 医師 / 起業教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年医療ベンチャー主導の技術革新により、疾病予防の推進や健康寿命の延伸をはかることが重要と考えられ、医師によるベンチャー起業が注目されている。また、各省庁主導の医療ベンチャーサポートプログラムも開発されている。しかし、医師がベンチャーを起業する際の障壁やどのような知識、スキル、周囲の環境が起業の促進因子として働くのかを検討した研究は乏しい。東京医科歯科大学等で行う本研究は、医師が起業する際の促進因子や阻害因子を明らかにし、データ及び理論に基づいた医師の起業教育プログラムを開発すること、起業の自己効力感及び意図を測定する尺度を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the factors that promote and hinder doctors from starting a business, to develop an entrepreneurial education program for doctors based on data and theory, and to develop a scale to measure entrepreneurial self-efficacy and intention. is. In 2020-2021, interviews were conducted with medical entrepreneurs, government officials (Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), and faculty members of the university, and a focus group discussion was held with medical students. We analyzed the subjects of the interviews and reported to an international academic journal the promoting factors and inhibiting factors when a doctor starts a business. In 2022, we created a Japanese version of a scale for measuring entrepreneurial self-efficacy. In the future, we plan to conduct surveys targeting students and graduate students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医師の起業における促進因子と阻害因子を明らかにすることにより、データと行動理論に基づいて起業教育プログラムを開発することが可能となる。本研究で起業の自己効力感を測定する尺度の日本語版を作成したので、医師に限らず起業全般を対象にした研究でも利用することが可能であり、広く用いられることが期待される。