Why kaizen is difficult to be transferred abroad? An empirical study on the relationship between employee anxiety and kaizen performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yokozawa Kodo  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (20636394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 裕通  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 名誉教授 (10280843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords改善活動 / 不安 / 改善成果 / 改善行動 / 生産管理 / 改善 / 不安感 / 技術者 / 危機感 / 革新行動
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで経営学分野ではあまり焦点が当てられてこなかった「個人の不安感」に着目し、製造現場における「改善提案活動の成果」との関係について実証研究を行う。認知科学の見地から、ある程度の不安感を持っている従業員のほうが、改善提案活動に対して高い成果を発揮する可能性があることが明らかになった。本調査は、従業員のある程度の不安感が現場改善活動に正に影響するという仮説を実証することが目的である。さらに日本人は他民族と比較しても、不安感が高い可能性があることが既存研究から推察可能なことから、なぜ海外拠点へ改善提案活動の移転が容易か/困難かという理由を従業員特性という独自の視点から根本的な解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Building upon Imai's (1986) original observation that anxiety can facilitate kaizen, our study (Yokozawa et al., 2021) sought to further understand the relationship between anxiety and individual-level kaizen performance. In particular, we investigated the influence of both state and trait anxiety on specific kaizen-related behaviors such as rule adherence, proactiveness, and perseverance. State anxiety refers to situational feelings of anxiety, while trait anxiety reflects enduring personality traits related to anxiety. To conduct our research, we gathered a sample of 552 employees from four Japanese companies and employed statistical analysis techniques to analyze the data. Our findings revealed that state anxiety primarily impacts short-term improvement outcomes, whereas trait anxiety significantly influences long-term outcomes. These results provide partial support for Imai's (1986) original argument concerning the connection between anxiety and kaizen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究結果は、管理者が従業員の状態不安を高め、危機感のある職場環境を作ることで、改善活動を強化できることを示唆している。危機感の付与、ベンチマーキング手法の導入、挑戦的な目標の設定は、改善のパフォーマンス向上に寄与する。また、特性不安が高い社員は、自発性や忍耐力が高く、改善を円滑に実施する上で重要な役割を果たす可能性を示唆している。さらに日本人は他民族と比較しても、不安感が高いことが既存研究から明らかになっている。今回の研究の成果を踏まえると、日本で現場改善活動がうまく回り、改善提案活動が海外への移転が困難であるという背景には、日本人従業員の不安が高いからである可能性を示唆している。