A Sudy on Multi-Value Measurement Model of Social Innovation in Parasports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
Yokohama City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Akira  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90708091)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソーシャル・イノベーション / パラリンピック / パラスポーツ / 技術のスピルオーバー / 国立教員養成系大学 / 技術開発 / 技術の使いこなし / システム・ダイナミクッス
Outline of Research at the Start
社会的な課題を解決するためのイノベーションであるソーシャル・イノベーションが積極的に推進されている。その一例として、2021年に東京パラリンピック開催によって、パラスポーツ(障がい者スポーツ)に関する研究開発や支援が盛んに実施されている。研究開発においては陸上用の義足や車いす開発の取組はテレビや新聞でも見ることができる。こうした積極的な取組がパラリンピック終了後にも継続されることが、パラリンピックのレガシーとなる。そこで本研究は、パラスポーツにおけるソーシャル・イノベーションの多面的価値を定量的に明らかにし、それによる継続の誘引を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social innovation, which aims to solve societal issues through innovative approaches, is being actively promoted. One example of this is the Tokyo Paralympics, which led to extensive research, development, and support for para-sports (sports for people with disabilities). Continuing these proactive efforts even after the conclusion of the Paralympics will constitute the legacy of the event. Therefore, this study aims to quantitatively elucidate the multifaceted value of social innovation in para-sports and thereby promote its ongoing implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ソーシャル・イノベーションの視点で「スポーツ用義足の技術分析」を中心に研究を行った。スポーツ用義足は、オズールとオットーボックの2社が席巻している。両社とも発明者であるVan Phillipsの技術を「買収」によって獲得している。そこで、「買収」をキーワードとして分析を行い、スポーツ用義足の研究はアメリカ中心に実施されていることと、特許はPhillipsとオズールが中心であったことがわかった。そして、オズールに着目して分析した結果、特許は売上高を決定する大きな要因であった。つまり、ソーシャル・イノベーションも他イノベーションと同様に買収がその促進のカギとなることを解明した。