The transition of CSR accompanying the formulation of SDGs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takayuki  高崎商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30727722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 理宇  麗澤大学, 経済学部2, 准教授 (20774269)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSDGs(持続可能な開発目標) / CSR(企業の社会的責任) / テキストマイニング / CSR報告書 / 新制度派組織論 / SDGs / CSR / 傾注ベース理論 / ステークホルダー理論 / テキスト分析 / トップの声明 / 国連グローバルコンパクト / 持続可能な開発目標 / 企業の社会的責任 / 新制度派理論 / ステークホルダー / 実証研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来明確な共通目標が存在しなかったCSR活動が、2015年に策定されたSDGsによって目標が明確化された結果、どのように変容したのかを考察する。従来のCSR活動には明確な共通目標が存在せず、その内容は原則各企業の自由裁量であったが、SDGsによって目標と期限が設定されたことで、CSR活動の内容が変化している可能性が考えられる。本研究では、SDGsの策定による期限と目標の設定を新制度派理論における制度的環境の変化ととらえ、制度的圧力がCSR活動にどのような変化をもたらしたのかについて、担当者へのインタビュー、統合報告書、CSRデータベース等を用いて定性・定量分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the changes that occurred in corporate CSR activities as a result of the United Nations' adoption of the SDGs in 2015. It is based on two theories: New Institutionalism in Organizational Theory and Attention-Based View Theory. The research focused on companies that are signatories to the UN Global Compact and conducted textual analysis on the statements of top executives in their CSR-related reports. Applying New Institutionalism in Organizational Theory, this study considers the formulation of the SDGs as an institutional environmental change. The textual analysis, based on Attention-Based View, investigates which stakeholders the managers prioritize. Subsequently, the study analyzes the results and identifies changes in initiatives such as the disclosure of CSR-related information and activities using CSR data from Toyo Keizai Inc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGsの策定をCSRにおける制度的環境変化として捉え、企業のCSR活動に与える影響や変化について検討した研究はこれまで行われてきていなかった。また、SDGsの策定によって経営者が注意を傾けるステークホルダーがどのように変化したのかについても検討が行われてきていなかった。
本研究では、新制度派組織論、傾注ベース理論の2つを用いてSDGs策定が企業のCSR活動にどのような変化を与えたのかを捉えている。また、これまでの先行研究では、制度的環境変化については、環境活動の変化に焦点が当てられてきたが、本研究では、CSR活動全般に焦点を当ててその変化を捉えた。