Elucidating Network Effects Corresponding to Different Diffusion Stages of Platform Businesses and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Noritomo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10583578)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラットフォームビジネス / ネットワーク効果 / 普及モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、プラットフォームビジネス (PFB) におけるネットワーク効果の定量的分析とそれに基づくシミュレーションにより、PFBの持続的な成長戦略に有効な知見を得ることを狙いとする。現代企業においては、PFBにおける競争優位性の確保が重要な課題である。PFBの特徴として、サイド内ネットワーク効果とサイド間ネットワーク効果が挙げられる。しかし、これまでの研究では、普及段階に応じたネットワーク効果の変化、ユーザ数が多いことで具体的にユーザが感じるメリット・デメリットの変化が未解明であること、さらには、企業の戦略の効果の予測が困難という課題がある。これらの解決を試み、PFBの研究の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targeted (1) the peer-to-peer payment services of QR code payment apps, (2) flea market apps, and (3) fashion e-commerce malls. The models concerning user satisfaction and intention to use the platform were constructed, and covariance structure analyses were conducted using the data obtained from the surveys. These analyses clarified the impact of network effects on users' decisions to join or leave a platform at different stages of diffusion, and elucidated which factors in users' decision-making are enhanced by network effects. These findings provide valuable insights for developing effective strategies to ensure the sustainable growth of platform businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究で十分に明らかにされていなかった普及段階に応じたネットワーク効果の変化について、ポジティブなネットワーク効果だけでなくネガティブなネットワーク効果についても定量的に明らかにした点で学術的な意義がある。また、ネットワークの効果の具体的な効果も明らかにし、プラットフォームビジネスの持続的成長に有効な戦略への有効な示唆を得たことで社会的意義がある。