Project/Area Number |
20K01896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Adachi Mitsuo 同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (90340215)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ESG経営 / 持続可能な経営 / 気候変動 / TCFD / 非財務情報 / Society 5.0 / 取締役会におけるジェンダーダイバーシティ / 女性役員比率 / ESG投資 / ジェンダーダイバーシティ / 持続可能経営 / DX / 中小製造業 / SDGs / ESG / AI経営 / 企業のサステナビリティ / SDGs / 企業経営 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2015年に国連サミットでSDGsが採択されて以降,企業のESG経営にますます注目が集まっている。ESG経営は企業にとって今後の命運を左右する重要事項であるにも関わらず、多くの企業の現状は、ESG経営に対する適切な評価手段を持たず、表面的かつ独善的な対応にとどまっている。ESG経営が真に持続可能な社会に寄与したか否かについて、的確な評価フレームワークを構築することが社会に求められており、本研究ではそれらの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explored ESG management which truly realizes a sustainable society, and pursued a robust evaluation method while taking up themes that were popular in society in each year. This research specifically targets the relationship between corporate management using AI and sustainable society, the stock market impacts of corporate actions for TCFD (Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures), the relationship between digital transformation and sustainable management of small and medium-sized manufacturing industry, and the relationship between board gender diversity and market performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,持続可能な社会の実現に向けて、企業のESG経営がますます注目されている。ESG経営はボランティアやチャリティ等の概念を基盤とするものではなく、CSV(Creating Shared Value)の概念に依拠している事を重視しながら、本研究では企業のAI活用経営と持続可能な社会との関係、企業の気候関連財務情報開示タスクフォースへの取り組みが株式市場に及ぼす影響、中小製造業におけるDXと持続可能経営との関係、取締役会のジェンダーダイバーシティと市場パフォーマンスとの関係性といった広範囲な事象に対して綿密な検証を行った。このような当研究の一連の成果は学術的にも社会的にも意義深いものと考える。