Project/Area Number |
20K01897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
YIN YONG 同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (50344776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 嘉浩 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60436235)
野田 英雄 東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 教授 (90347724)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生産管理 / サプライチェーン / セル生産方式 / スマート工場 / seru production / smart manufacturing / セル生産 / Smart factory / Industry 4.0 / seru production system / smart factory / robots / IoT / Production Systems |
Outline of Research at the Start |
A hot term about tomorrow’s production is smart manufacturing, which is one of the cores to realize the next industrial revolution, for example, Society 5.0 by Japanese government. Many Japanese factories are in the process of adopting smart factories based on their current production system. Seru Production Systems (セル生産システム, hereafter SPS) are one of the most applied systems in Japan’s industries. This research proposal studies how to realize a smart factory with SPS.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our research activities, we focused on three main themes: the advancement of Industry 4.0, the utilization of cell systems, and the management of supply chain disruptions. Regarding Industry 4.0, we analyzed the impact of technological innovations on sustainable manufacturing processes, presenting concrete examples of improvements in energy efficiency and waste reduction. Concerning cell systems, we demonstrated how their flexibility and efficiency can benefit the manufacturing industry. Additionally, in the management of supply chain disruptions, we delved into the effectiveness and challenges of JIT and JIC strategies, discussing the importance of optimizing strategic responses. These studies provide important insights aimed at enhancing the sustainability and flexibility of the manufacturing sector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究活動は、産業4.0の技術進展、セルシステムの効果的活用、サプライチェーンの中断管理という3つのテーマに焦点を当て、製造業の持続可能性と効率化への貢献を目指しました。産業4.0がエネルギー効率と廃棄物削減を通じて環境に優しい製造プロセスをどのように促進するかを探求し、セルシステムが製造業の柔軟性と効率を向上させる具体例を提供しました。さらに、サプライチェーンの中断管理戦略が製造業のリスク管理に不可欠であることを示し、戦略的な対応の最適化について提案しました。研究成果は、より持続可能で効率的な製造業の実現に向けた重要なステップであり、製造業者や政策制定者にとって有益な洞察を提供しています。