A Statistical Analysis about the Work-Life-Balance and a Career: Evidence from Personnel Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Tezukayama University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Igawa Shizue  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20461858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 智隆  摂南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30403851)
岡嶋 裕子  京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (50761649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労働経済学 / 人的資源管理 / ワークライフバランス / キャリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ワークライフバランスの実態や決定要因について明らかにすることで、企業の人的資源管理上、また社会経済的にも有用なインプリケーションを得る。分析では下記の2点を考慮する。
①ある企業を対象に、ワークライフバランスの満足や現状について、その決定要因を明らかにする。人事マイクロデータを用いた、労働条件や職場環境の要因や、教育などの影響も考慮する。
②人事マイクロデータとアンケートデータを結合させたデータをパネルデータ化することにより、個人効果や因果関係の特定などの統計的な課題をクリアして、より精緻な研究結果を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to examine determinants of the work-life-balance satisfaction of employees. We have prepared panel data of questionnaires about satisfaction of workers and personnel-micro data from a Japanese medium-sized company. Since employees have their own preferences for the work-life-balance, we have used the panel data in order to control individual-specific effects.
Our statistical results imply that job-related support and work-family support of supervisors and co-employees in the workplace are important to improve the work-life-balance satisfaction of employees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化や働き方改革を背景に、キャリアやワークライフバランスの充実は社会的な課題となっている。しかし、これまで企業内において人事マイクロデータと従業員満足等のアンケートデータを合わせた分析はほとんど行われていない。 本研究では2つのデータを結合した上でパネルデータを作成し、ワークライフバランス満足の決定要因について明らかにした。パネルデータを用いることにより、個人効果のコントロールや因果関係の特定などの統計的な課題をクリアして分析し、より精微な推定から上司や同僚によるワークおよびライフに関連したサポートが重要であることを確認した点が、本研究の貢献および学術的・社会的意義といえる。