Multilevel analysis of collaborations among varied professionals in university research management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ito Shin  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 特任准教授 (90520883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 俊也  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (00334350)
高橋 真木子  金沢工業大学, イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 教授 (70376680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学研究マネジメント / 専門職 / 協業 / リサーチ・アドミニストレーター / 研究支援 / 大学発ベンチャー / 組織行動 / 協働 / 研究支援専門人材 / 連携・協業 / マルチレベル分析
Outline of Research at the Start
大学で研究の推進支援に従事する研究マネジメント専門職は、専門能力や担当業務が多様なため業務遂行に連携と協働が必要だが、連携・協働の作用メカニズムや促進・阻害要因についての実証分析はほとんどされていない。さらに専門職と組織との関係は文化や社会構造等を反映し、国によって異なる。本研究では大学における研究マネジメント専門職について、専門職の連携・連携が実現する要因と個人・組織の業績に与える影響を明らかにし、新たな理論的枠組を構築する。インタビュー調査や国際的な調査データを活用して連携・協働のモデルを構築し、質問票調査と組織階層に考慮したマルチレベル分析によってモデルを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research management professionals supporting research at universities have spread worldwide recently. This study aimed to develop a theoretical framework by clarifying the relationships between the factors related to their collaboration and performance. In addition to a literature review and a trend survey, we utilized questionnaire survey data and public data to examine these relationships statistically. Analysis using domestic data confirmed positive relationships between the number of professionals engaged in pre-award and industry-academia collaboration and external research funding. Analysis with international data showed that the cumulative years of professional experience lengthened when professionals were attracted to the job characteristics and when they raised their educational qualifications after employment, even after accounting for national and regional differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イノベーション創出につながる大学研究力の強化に向けて、優れた研究者の育成・確保に加え、研究マネジメント専門職の必要性が指摘されてきた。こうした専門職は多岐にわたる業務を遂行するため連携と協働が不可欠だが、連携・協働のメカニズムや活動の促進・阻害要因についての統計的な実証分析は、ほとんど実施されていなかった。本研究では国内外の調査結果によるデータを利用し、調査設計から分析、結果解釈まで国際比較の視点をもって実施できた。さらに個人・個別機関と所属集団という階層を踏まえたマルチレベル回帰分析の結果を織り込んだ。