Cross-cultural study on market acceptability of cyborg technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kiyoshi  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (70229988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 亮子  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (40461743)
折戸 洋子  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (70409423)
福田 康典  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (90386417)
アダムス アンドリュー  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (90581752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイボーグ技術 / ウェアラブル / インサイダブル / 倫理問題 / 市場受容性 / 人間の機械化 / サイボーグ社会 / マーケティング / インプランタブル / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「サイボーグ技術の市場受容可能性」に関する国際比較研究を実施するものである。サイボーグ技術とは,身体装着型・体内埋込型の電子機器利用に関わる技術であり,この新技術が市場に受け容れられ,広く利用される条件を探求することを通じて,企業の技術開発と利用のあり方ならびにマーケティング戦略への示唆を与えると同時に,技術と人間・組織・社会が共進化する中で「人間の機械化」が進む現代社会における善き人間存在と企業活動,社会の実現のための政策提言をプロアクティブに行うことを目的とする。この目的の実現のために,研究代表者・分担者が,海外共同研究者と共に,国内と欧州各国での事例調査と探索的研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This cross-cultural research project has explored the conditions for the market acceptance and widespread use of cyborg technologies (wearable and implantable electronic devices for non-medical purposes), and provided suggestions on how companies should develop and use such technologies and on their marketing strategies. At the same time, it has elucidated the characteristics of ethical and social issues that the development and use of cyborg technologies can bring about, and proactively made policy recommendations to cope with those issues and realise good human existence, good corporate activities and a good society in the current technology environment where human mechanisation is progressing and technology, people, organisations and society are co-evolving. Much research work has been published, including four journal papers and eight book chapters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人や組織に多大な利便性をもたらすと期待されるサイボーグ技術の開発と利用は着々と進んでいる。しかしこうした技術の市場受容可能性についての研究は数少なく,特にサイボーグ技術の開発と利用が引き起こしうる倫理問題に関する研究は皆無に等しかった。また人間の身体的・知的能力を増強する技術の開発と利用のあり方は,それぞれの国や地域の社会的・文化的特性に大きく影響されると考えられ,したがって異文化間比較研究が必要となるものの,こうした試みも行われてこなかった。こうした点で本研究は学術的独自性を持つと同時に,人間と社会のサイボーグ化が進む今日の技術環境における人々のウェルビーイングの向上に資するものである。