The role of warehouses in silk reeling finance: The Ueda Warehouse and the creation of Jyukyu Bank's loans collateralized by silk cocoons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
Kinjo Aki  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (00636946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords担保 / 倉庫 / 動産 / 製糸 / 製糸金融 / 動産担保融資 / 製糸業 / 養蚕 / 桑葉 / 金融 / 民法典 / 債務者 / 渋沢栄一 / 動産担保 / 倉庫証券 / 繭 / 諏訪
Outline of Research at the Start
長野県の地方銀行が開発した、倉庫を用いた動産担保融資は、同県を製糸業の世界的な産業集積地として発展することに大きく貢献した。担保となった動産は生糸の原材料である繭である。1927年には同県で倉庫に保管された繭の約6割が担保として用いられ、倉庫会社と銀行は密接に連携して製糸家に繭担保融資を提供した。しかし、そのような金融技術がどのように成立したかの先行研究はほとんどない。そこで、本研究は諏訪倉庫の前身である上田倉庫に着目し、倉庫を用いた繭担保融資の成立を実証的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan became the world's largest exporter of raw silk in the early 20th century. The Suwa region of Nagano prefecture became the industrial cluster for silk reeling, not only in Japan but the world. To finance the silk reeling manufacturers, collateralizing moveable assets - in this case silk cocoons - by using warehouses played a crucial role. The Suwa Warehouse was at the epicenter of such finance, propelling the growth of the silk reeling industry. This research investigates how such financial technology developed by expanding the scope to beyond the Suwa Warehouse. Specifically, we investigate the Ueda Warehouse, the predecessor of the Suwa Warehouse. Furthermore, we explore the essence of collateral through in a wider, historical context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は担保を法律面を軽視することなく経営史の視座で検討するという新たな接近方法に挑戦した。その結果、担保が実務的に機能する過程は法律と経営さらには過去の経験の相互作用であることが浮き彫りとなった。倉庫を用いた動産担保融資は日本における少なくとも江戸時代からの経験が明治以降にローマ法の伝統を継承する西洋近代法制の導入と相まって大正と昭和初期の諏訪地方で開花したことが明らかになった。担保は時代と共に変遷し現在の日本でも新たな担保法制度が模索されている。担保法制を整備する際に従来見落とされてがちであった「担保の歴史経営学」という新しい知見を提供したことは本研究の社会的意義である。