Timing Controller and Competitive Advantage: A Study on Balancing Economy of Scale and JIT Production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI KAZUSHI  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (60512001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 彰  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00275116)
川端 望  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20244650)
加藤 康  京都経済短期大学, 経営情報学科, 教授 (50352935)
河村 徳士  城西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80726191)
富野 貴弘  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (90366899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / タイミング・コントロール機能 / タイミング・コントローラー / 規模の経済性 / JIT / ジャスト・イン・タイム / 競争優位 / ジャストインタイム / 素材生産企業 / 完成品企業 / 鉄鋼業 / 板ガラス製造業 / 規模の経済 / JIT生産
Outline of Research at the Start
素材供給企業は多様な種類の製品を大量生産システムにのせて生産する際、生産と販売のインターフェイスにタイミング・コントローラー(TC)を介在させることでも市場適応力を高めている。TCの起用によって素材供給企業は規模の経済を実現し、一方の需要企業もJIT生産を実現しており、個別最適と全体最適を同時追及できている。本研究は、①サプライチェーン全体の最適化するためにどのようにTCを活用すれば競争優位に結びつくか、②国内の現代的課題が深刻化しても持続可能な仕組みか、③TCの存在は海外市場のサプライチェーンにおいても必要なのか、④サプライチェーンの最適化に向けた理論構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of adjusting the flow and velocity of materials in the supply chain is called the "Timing Control Function”. There are a wide variety of timing control function performers in the supply chain from material producing companies to finished product companies, and the tasks they perform differ. The reason for the differences is that the production of finished product companies differs by supply chain in terms of (1) make-to-order/prospective production, (2) one-off production/standardized production, (3) degree of repetition of delivery destination, (4) degree of length of delivery period, (5) degree of stability in production progress, and (6) degree of processing of deliverables. In particular, we found that (1) to (5) do not change significantly, but when (6) changes, the timing and control function players change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「なぜ、間接納入つまり中間在庫があるとき、コストが下がるのか」「なぜ、現実のサプライチェーンは総費用曲線の最低値とならないのか」に対して、現実に即したバックリン・モデルの再構築を目指したことが学術的意義である。そのことは素材生産企業においては規模の経済性を、完成品企業はJIT生産を目指すことで効率的な生産を追求しているが、実際には「材」の流速と流量を調整して完成品企業に届けられなければならない。この活動が誰によって担われているか、その持続可能性を担保するための実態把握は社会的にも意義があるものと思われる。