Investigating the transfer mechanism of environmental management for overseas businesses: Approach from the perspective of institution, culture and technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2021-2023)
Niigata University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kimata Akira  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (10448350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 正泰  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (10154866)
板倉 宏昭  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (80335835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境経営 / 組織アイデンティティ / 環境保護文化 / 組織文化 / 海外移転
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,日本国内の事業所で開発・蓄積・発展させた地球環境保全と企業の収益性を同時達成する環境経営手法を海外子会社へいかに円滑に移転するか,そのメカニズムの解明にある.一般に海外移転の問題は制度や技術からのアプローチが多いなか,本研究はこれらに加え,特に文化的(価値的)要因に着目しながら,定量的・定性的比較を行う点に特徴がある.そこでは,研究代表者が開発した環境保護文化と,比較的新しい概念である組織アイデンティティとの関係性に注目するなどし,組織全体の文化次元を総合的に探索しながら国内事業所と海外子会社の取り組みを比較する.最終的にこれらの要素と,企業の環境面と経済面の成果を比較・検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans are one part of nature. From this perspective, "environmental management", which means "harmony" with ecosystem and allows a company to survive and grow with as little impact on nature as possible, is an important term for modern companies' activity. This research was designed with the aim of elucidating the mechanism of how Japanese companies can transfer the "environmental management", that they have developed and accumulated,to overseas subsidiaries. However, due to unforeseen circumstances such as the spread of COVID-19 and Russia's invasion of Ukraine, this study was left incomplete due to significant delays in planning. However, as a result, we have completed survey, mailing questionnaires with QR codes to over 3,000 companies in 33 European countries (separately, re-mailing them to several hundred companies, etc.), and have completed collecting samples that can withstand statistical analysis and performing basic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はグローバル化が進む日本の製造業において,国内で開発・蓄積・発展させた「環境経営」をいかに欧州会社へスムーズに展開するか,その移転メカニズムを実証的に解明しようと試みるものであった.従ってグローバル・スタンダードとなりつつあるSDGsやESGといった国内外の要請にどのように日本企業が対処するべきか(対処可能か),その具体的方途を示す点に社会的・学術的意義をもつものといえる.特に学術的意義としてあくまで基礎的分析に過ぎないが,環境経営の海外移転には我々の既往研究で明らかとなった文化的要因(環境保護文化)に加え,制度的要因(環境サポート)が比較的大きく影響する傾向が認められたことを付言する.