Factors influencing burnout in newly graduated nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA AKIHIRO  和歌山大学, 社会インフォマティクス学環, 教授 (90330505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹林 明  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (20258495)
栗岡 住子  桃山学院教育大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (20736516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護管理 / 離職 / ストレス / 新人看護師 / 離職意思 / ジョブエンベディッドネス / 対人コミュニケーション / バーンアウト / 制度設計 / 電子的コミュニケーション / 看護組織 / 管理制度 / コミュニケーションシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、新人看護師におけるバーンアウトの影響要因とその改善要因について明らかにすることである。看護師経験年別にみると、1年目から3年目の看護師のバーンアウト状況が最も悪いといわれている(高岡・香月,2013)。新人看護師のバーンアウトの予防は喫緊の課題である。
そこで、本研究では、新人看護師のバーンアウト予防を目的とした、看護組織の管理制度導入を伴う介入研究を行う。とりわけ、看護師間の公式・非公式コミュニケーションの質と量を基軸に対人関係に影響を与える管理制度が、ストレス予防に与える影響について介入研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the reason of the COVID-19 outbreak in the first year of the research, this intervention-based study was significantly affected. Therefore, we changed the plan and focused on the related factors of burnout, the related factors that they have, and their relationship with turnover. Factors that influence burnout include staff relationships, personal characteristics, work engagement, social skills, job satisfaction, working environment, and living background. In particular, it is clear that ties with the regional community and ties with the organization, which are important tools of coping, do not affect the intention to turnover. On the other hand, the organizational management system is an important influencing factor
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19以降、看護スタッフの労働荷重、勤務不安の増大により、職場でのストレスが増大している。それに付随して離職も増え、2021年度に新卒看護師の離職率が初めて10%を超えた。とりわけ、今後の医療を支える若年層の看護師が、適度なストレスの下でイキイキと働ける職場環境を設計することについては、組織にとって喫緊の課題である。本研究では、新卒看護師について、地域や組織のつながりに関連する要因ではなく、自律的に仕事ができる、職場の人が私を大切にしてくれるといった看護師個人個人に配慮した職場環境が離職に大きな影響を与えていた。今後は、こうした個人に着目した組織管理の重要性がクローズアップされる。