The Role of Information Sharing on Business Collaboration and Generating Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuichiro  目白大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00711813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 鈴之助  秀明大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (10764053)
岡田 英治 (米岡)  茨城キリスト教大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70756965)
宮川 宏  専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10744063)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中小企業 / 企業間連携 / 補完性 / 親和性 / 情報共有 / 情報開示 / 財務情報 / 非財務情報 / ビジネスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は企業がお互いの情報を共有することで新事業の差別化や事業展開が促進される条件とは何かという問いを明らかにすることである。企業間関係の基盤を作り,企業のネットワークが結ばれることで自社の特許,技術やノウハウを生かして,革新的なイノベーションを達成し,成果を上げる仕組みを明らかにすることである。この問いを明らかにするために,本研究では経営学と会計学の視点から企業間の情報共有関係が新事業開発に与える影響について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of clarifying what kind of information is considered important in collaboration between SMEs when selecting companies to collaborate with, to conduct a survey on the two axes of complementarity of management resources and affinity of characteristics between companies, a questionnaire survey was conducted. The survey results revealed the following.
Regarding the information that is important in selecting a partner company, many respondents said that the partner company's technology is important in terms of complementarity of management resources, and the company that proposed the collaboration often places an order. Regarding the affinity of characteristics between companies, many answered that the management awareness of the president of the other company, the future vision of the other company.In the factor analysis, the affinity of characteristics between companies appeared as a factor with a high contribution rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の経済において中小企業に対する新技術や新規事業の開発への期待は大きいが、中小企業は資源の限られた組織であり、新規技術の開発や新規事業に単独で取り組むよりも、企業連携を行うことで、取り組むことが可能となる。昨今、中小企業が連携事業に取り組む例が増加してきており、これまでは、中小企業の連携事業に対して、動機やマネジメントの視点で多くの研究がなされてきた。しかし、相手企業をどのように探索しているのか、探索すれば良いのか、どのような情報を探索しているのか、探索すれば良いのかといった視点での研究が不足している。本研究はどのような情報を探索しているのかという領域で貢献することができた。