The effect of horizontal supplier-supplier relationship on vertical buyer-supplier transaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Genjiro  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90582297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサプライチェーン・マネジメント / レジリエンス / 自動車産業 / 組織間関係 / 組織学習 / 新製品開発 / 経営学 / 経営組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「企業間の取引関係において、サプライヤー間関係のありかたが、バイヤーとの取引関係にどのような影響を及ぼしているのか」を明らかにする。理論的視座としては、リレーショナル・ビューを採用する。これは、企業の競争優位を規定する要因として、取引関係にある企業間の関係のあり方に注目する考え方である。分析対象としては、日本の自動車産業におけるバイヤー・サプライヤー関係およびサプライヤー間関係を扱い、後には、電機・IT産業を対象とした分析を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study commenced with the aim of elucidating how the relationships between suppliers affect their transactions with buyers in interfirm relationships. The key concept was resilience in the supply chain, and a quantitative analysis was conducted using data on the transaction relationships between automobile manufacturers and parts suppliers in the Japanese automotive industry. Through this quantitative analysis, the study revealed that the coexistence of cooperation and competition between suppliers, as well as between buyers and suppliers, contributes to the generation of resilience as antecedent factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義としては、近年、欧米の学術誌で注目されているサプライチェーンにおけるレジリエンスに対して、これまで日本の自動車産業研究が分析対象としてきた協調・競争が併存する取引関係のあり方が先行要因となりうることを定量的に示し、両者を架橋したことである。また、社会的意義としては、経済危機や自然災害、疫病、戦争といった外的なショックによってサプライチェーンが寸断されることがときに見られる今日において、それをすばやく復旧あるいは元よりも良い状態にするための方策に示唆を提供するものである。