Research on building internal and external relationships through corporate arts support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Sonobe  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80456285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川北 眞紀子  南山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60440806)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパブリック・リレーションズ / スポンサーシップ / 芸術支援 / アートプレイス / 相互作用 / 運営主体 / プレステージ / 相互波及効果 / 空間メディア / 企業ブランド / 知覚プレステージ / 態度 / メディア / 関与 / パブリックリレーションズ / 芸術組織 / アートイベント / ステークホルダー / アート・イベント / 企業の芸術支援 / 組織論の複合戦略モデル / 組織内効果 / 組織外効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、企業の支援する芸術が組織内外との関係性に及ぼす効果を体系的に捉えることである。具体的には、組織論における複合戦略モデルをベースにして、企業の芸術支援が従業員や消費者との関係にどのように影響するのかを実証的に検討する。企業が支援する芸術を四象限に分類し、それぞれの特色と期待される効果を探索的に捉えるため、企業と芸術組織にインタビューを行う。そこで得られた知見を踏まえて仮説を提起する。これを検証するために組織内外へのアンケート調査を実施し、多変量解析を加える。以上のプロセスを通じて、芸術が集団や個人と組織の関係に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、組織論における複合戦略モデルの拡張を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to systematically describe the impact of various corporate-sponsored art forms, particularly arts places which include arts-related facilities and areas, on public relations inside and outside the organization. From interviews with practitioners affiliated with sponsors and arts organizations, we identified two determinants and characteristics of art places that have an impact both inside and outside the sponsoring corporation. One is interactivity, consisting of appreciation and exchange types, which is a trade-off between reach and communication power. The other is the operating entity, consisting of paid and owned art places, and the trade-off between content control and cost. Furthermore, experimental studies suggest that the perceived prestige of corporate brands and arts organizations have mutual spillover effects on attitudes toward both organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として,企業が芸術する便益をパブリック・リレーションズの視座から,世界で初めて定性・定量調査を通じて検証したことが挙げられる。聞き取り調査では企業が芸術支援をすることで,懇親会等で他企業との接点を構築したり,ビジネスとの関連性が低いがゆえに顧客などのステークホルダーの警戒心を解きやすかったりすることが特定された。また,実験調査では,企業と芸術組織双方が持つ知覚プレステージが相互波及効果として,双方の態度を高めることが示唆された。以上の成果には社会的意義にも繋がり,スポンサーシップを積極的に行う理由を示せたことで,企業による芸術支援が今後活性化していくことが期待できるだろう。