The Multicultural Identity Model of Foreign Workers in Japan: Towards Diversity Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nebashi Reiko  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任教授 (70298074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 叶 尤奇  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (40851291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアイデンティティ / バイカルチュラル / 高度外国人材 / 文化的アイデンティティ / キャリア / 多文化アイデンティティ / 多文化 / 中国 / アイデンティティモデル / ダイバーシティ経営
Outline of Research at the Start
近年日本で働く高度外国人材は増加傾向にある。しかし彼らの多くは日本企業への適応に、また多くの企業が高度外国人材の活用等の対応に苦慮している。本研究では日本で就職している高度外国人材の多文化アイデンティティの様相を明らかにし、彼らの多文化アイデンティティについて説明可能なモデルを構築する。このため日本で働く高度外国人材を対象としたインタビュー及びアンケート調査を実施する。これにより日本で就職している高度外国人材のアイデンティティが自身のキャリア発達に与える影響をより深く理解し、日本企業への定着や適応への促進、また企業の高度外国人材の活用やダイバーシティ経営の取り組みの整備に資するものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a model of multicultural identity for skilled migrants working in Japan. Interviews and surveys were conducted with skilled employees who have multiple cultural backgrounds, such as bicultural employees from China working in Japan. The findings revealed that the bicultural employees with the Chinese cultural background adopted different acculturation styles across public (e.g., workplace)and private (e.g., home) domains. Specifically focusing on the work environment, a scale to measure their multicultural identity was developed and impact on their career outcomes, including career satisfaction, job satisfaction, and turnover intention, were examined as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の研究では、職場に焦点を当て、高度外国人材の文化的アイデンティティの在り方を測定できるようなモデルが見られなかったが、本研究はその研究の空白部分を埋めることができた。また、これまでの多文化的アイデンティティに関する研究は、日本の職場に焦点を当てるものは見られない。そこで、本研究は日本社会における高度外国人材の多文化アイデンティティの様相を提示することによって、既存の研究領域を広げていくものになると考えられる。最後に、高度外国人材の文化的アイデンティティとキャリア・アウトカムとの関連を明らかにすることによって、彼・彼女らのキャリア発達の支援策を作成するための手がかりを考案したと考えている。