| Project/Area Number |
20K01950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小室 達章 金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (00335001)
横山 恵子 関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (00349325)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 非営利組織(NPO) / 事業承継 / 創設者シンドローム / 組織特性 / アッパーエシュロン / 事業承継計画 / ガバナンス / NPO / 理事会 / 兼業 / 柔軟性 / 計画性 / 後継者育成計画 / 統計分析 / フィールドワーク / 非営利組織 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は非営利組織(NPO)が直面する事業承継問題について,その真因の解明と解決のための処方箋の提示を目的とする。NPOの事業承継状況を,先行研究のレビューとパイロット調査を踏まえて類型化し,各々の類型のNPOにインタビュー調査を行い,NPOの事業承継問題の真因を探る。その際に経営学の領域から経営戦略論、組織論の観点を導入し、仮説構築を行い、これをNPO経営者へのアンケート調査によって検証する。本研究を通して,NPO特性に適合した事業承継を果たすための戦略や組織運営のあり方に対して,理論的・実践的含意を導出する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to identify the challenges associated with business succession in NPOs and the factors influencing its success or failure. NPOs play a crucial role in addressing social issues, but challenges such as the “founder's syndrome,” where the founder's influence threatens the organization's sustainability, and difficulties in nurturing and securing successors have been pointed out. To address these issues, this study combined literature reviews, questionnaire surveys, and fieldwork in Aichi Prefecture to conduct a comprehensive analysis of business succession in NPOs. Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, some parts of the original plan had to be revised, but through flexible adjustments to the research plan, the study was able to accumulate empirical findings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NPOの事業承継は、社会的価値の継承・発展に直結する重要課題であり、創設者世代の高齢化とともに、その実践的解決が喫緊の課題として浮上している。本研究は、創設者シンドロームの存在と緩和要因、理事会の多様な機能、後継者育成の柔軟な仕組み等を実証的に解明し、NPOの持続可能性確保に資する知見を提供した。これらの知見は、NPO内部の組織基盤改善のみならず、行政・支援機関等による政策形成においても実務的示唆を有すると考えられる。