Re-examining Network Orchestration: Toward Overcoming the Network Dilemma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Komiya Kazutaka  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (90335836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 雲鎬  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (10410383)
猪口 純路  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (40405486)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords正当性 / ネットワーク / クラスター / ケイパビリティ / ネットワーク・オーケストレーション / ネットワーク・ジレンマ / イノベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、複数主体で事業に取り組むネットワークを基盤とした事業の重要性が高い。本研究は、ネットワークに基づく事業の管理活動をネットワーク・オーケストレーション(Network Orchestration:NO)として、また、その管理能力をネットワーク・オーケストレーション・ケイパビリティ(Network Orchestration Capability:NOC)として捉え、事例研究をベースに、NOCと活動の正当性の獲得能力やパワー関係、市場志向、企業家志向との関係について検討する。また、NOのプロセス研究も、複数の事例の検討から共通性を見出す形で進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When an existing network adds a new actor, the extent to which the actors can contribute to the outcome is evaluated. However, that future contribution of new actors is difficult, and if it does not proceed well, the network dilemma arises. Thus, its evaluation strongly affects the progress of network activities. In this study, we focus on the evaluation of new actors by existing networks in terms of legitimacy. Legitimacy, which briefly refers to an actor's evaluation of desirability, has three aspects: practical, moral, and cognitive. The study pointed out that these three aspects are complementary to each other, and pointed out the importance of managing (orchestrating) networks based on this complementarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでパートナー間正当性について、ネットワークの観点から十分に検討した研究は存在していなかった。また正当性の類型を踏まえ、その補完的な関係を論じたことも本研究の貢献である。これは正当性概念の理論的な射程を拡大させ、ネットワーク活動の理解を深めることに貢献している。さらに、近年多数行われている水平的なネットワークの活動において、新規のアクターを加え活動を活性化しようとする際に、本研究が示唆を与える点が社会的な意義である。具体的には、関係構築の初期段階では実践的正当性だけでなく、倫理的正当性や認知的正当性を十分意識した振る舞いが求められる、という点である。