The Influence of Smart Phone Design and Usage on Brand Loyalty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (00580325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 祥司  摂南大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70704922)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords消費者行動 / ブランド / エンゲージメント / アプリ / ロイヤルティ / スマートフォン / ロイヤルティ・プログラム / 購買行動 / マーケティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,デジタル時代においてスマート・フォンを中心としたタッチ・ポイントの併用度の違いやスマート・フォンの活用の程度の違いによって,ブランド・ロイヤルティの形成がどのように異なるのかを明らかにするものである。
具体的には,スマート・フォンと他のデバイスやリアル店舗の併用の違い,スマート・フォンのデザイン知覚や活用の程度,消費者の価値観やパーソナリティの違いによって,実際の購買行動(購買率,購買額,購買頻度など)への影響と,ブランド・ロイヤルティの関係について調査で明らかにしていくものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to determine the degree of functionality equipped in smartphone applications and their utilization. The purpose of this research is to investigate how the functions provided by smartphone apps and the degree to which they are used affect brand loyalty. In particular, while measuring engagement, which has been attracting attention in recent years as a concept that leads to the formation of loyalty, through a scale. The major contribution of this study is the use of structural equation models to clarify the impact of brand reputation and app usage on engagement, satisfaction, loyalty, and purchase history data. Other studies have also deepened the structure of brand loyalty program, QR code payment penetration factor, relationship between consumers and brands through apps (platforms) as sharing services and subscriptions become more prevalent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究や実務では,満足度やロイヤルティに注目されてきたが,デジタル時代においてはスマートフォン特にアプリを通じた接点の構築が重要になる。そのアプリが保有する機能と活用の程度によって,ゆるやかな関係性(エンゲージメント)が形成されること,それが満足度やロイヤルティを経て購買行動(実際の購買点数や購買金額)にも影響することが明らかにした。この点は,現代のブランド・マーケティングにおいての構造を明らかにするヒントであり,研究面でも実務面でも大きな貢献である。