Establishing the BID institution in shopping districts: an analysis of coordination in the policy implementation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sumiya Yoshinori  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20519582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコーディネーション / BID / 商店街 / 政策実施過程 / イギリス / BID制度 / 日英制度比較 / コロナ禍 / エリアマネジメント / BIDs / まちづくり / 商業政策
Outline of Research at the Start
商店街のまちづくりでは、商店街組織の他に行政・商工会議所・まちづくり会社・民間企業・NPO・住民など、多様な主体が共に事業を推進するケースが多い。本研究では、商店街組織(商業者)と多様な主体(非商業者)が連携し、政策を実施する過程(政策実施過程)に焦点を絞って分析していく。政策実施過程では、各主体が課題や解決策を持ち込む際に、キーパーソンが各主体を事業に巻き込む働きかけ(コーディネーション)も存在するのではないかと仮説を立てている。研究対象とする政策は、2018年に地域再生法を改正して創設された「地域再生エリアマネジメント負担金制度(BID制度)」である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local Revitalisation Act for Area Management Levy was established in 2018. The aim of this study was to clarify how this ACT could be utilised in the management of shopping district organisations. It should be noted that Business Improvement Districts were introduced on the model of US and European cases. However, there was only one case of a BID in Japan as of 2023, and it had not been used in a shopping district. Therefore, the purpose of the study was changed and the reasons for the spread of the BIDs at shopping districts in UK were clarified, and the background to why it has not been used in Japanese shopping districts in comparison with this is analysed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリスにおけるBID制度の既往研究の多くが、イギリスにおいてBID制度を成功例とみなしており、同時にBID制度の用いられ方が地域によってさまざまに広がっていることを述べていた。本研究は、既往研究にない分析として、Covid-19パンデミックの前後でイギリスのBIDsがどのように変化し、各地域でどのような対応をしてきたか明らかにしている。また、まだ完成していないが、BIDのマネージャーへのインタビュー調査、ビジネスレートの変化、通行量の変化からBIDの取り組みは地域経済に正の影響を与えていることを明らかにした。