Design method of the warehouse locations considering delivery plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tomoyasu  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (40419031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords商品配置 / 最適化 / シミュレーション / 数理計画法 / 離散系シミュレーション / 物流 / 倉庫 / 数理計画問題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、配送計画を考慮した倉庫内の商品配置の設計方法を提案することを目的とする。そのために、配送計画と商品配置を入力すると、倉庫内作業員の移動距離等を出力するモデルを構築する。配送計画は配送する貨物やその配送日時を決めること、商品配置は貨物を保管する棚・棚段・間口を決めることとする。構築したモデルを用いて、配送計画に応じて適切な商品配置を検討し、その結果をもとに商品配置の設計方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed the mathematical planning model and clarified the impact of changes in delivery plans on warehouse operations by using the simulation analysis. The analysis expressed changes in delivery plans as changes in shipping frequency, and showed that the lower the shipping frequency, the shorter the transportation distance during warehouse work. Furthermore, we proposed a method to add a step to take into consideration factors that change depending on the delivery plan, such as shipping frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、需要に応じて実施されてきた物流活動について、需要を管理するという観点から分析する方法を示した点に学術的意義があると考えられる。また、需要を管理するという観点は、過疎地域などの物流活動の継続が困難な地域で適用できるものであり、社会的意義があると考えられる。