Improvement of Drift-Diffusion Models: Use of partial information and reflect of psychological effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
Gunma University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kei  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (70595280)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords離散選択 / 心理的効果 / マーチャンダイジング / 意思決定 / 視線追跡 / DDM / 異常検知 / Kalman Fliter / Drift-Diffusion モデル / 動的状態推定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,次の4つの点について研究を行う.
1) 意思決定における「時間」を明示的に考慮できるDrift-Diffusion モデル(DDM) を用い,2) 実際のマーケティングにおいて生起する心理的効果を考慮できるように改良し,3) 従来のDDM研究における実験室環境だけではなく,実店舗において,4) 心理的効果が生起しうる選択肢間の関係性が意思決定における「時間」にどのような影
響を与えるかについて明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the Drift-Diffusion (DDM) model, which is a discrete decision-making model for short periods of time, by extending the model so that it can theoretically reflect psychological effects represented by the similarity effect, and by reflecting partial information about what people are looking at at that moment using eye cameras. We constructed a consumer behavior model with higher accuracy. Specifically, the similarity effect was incorporated into the DDM in a way that corresponds to a model with a Nest structure, such as the Generalized Nested Logit Model, which was previously studied by the representative researcher. The generation of the similarity effect was confirmed in DDM through an experiment in which potato chips with similar packages were selected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は,実店舗における即時プロモーション等 e-commerce に押されがちである実店舗における施策の立案,評価に応用することができる.今回構築したモデルを基礎とし,カメラ等による個人の実店舗内行動や視線を追跡することにより,見ている商品のプロモーションが有効な場合にはそのプロモーションを行うことにより,当該商品の訴求をより効率的かつ自動に行うシステムの構築へ応用可能であると考えられる.