The Analysis of "Made in Japan" Incentives in Overseas Markets: Focusing on U.S. Consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Emmaru Tetsuma  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (00636996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原産国情報 / カントリーバイアス / 心理的距離 / 典型性 / エスニシティ / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / エスニック・アイデンティティ / ブランド知覚 / 帰属欲求 / (日本に対する)同一視 / カントリーイメージ / リテールブランド / 購買行動 / 自己概念 / 準拠集団 / フォーカスグループインタビュー / 企業インタビュー / 自民族中心主義 / コミュニティ意識 / エンゲージメント / 親和性 / ブランド / 非耐久財
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の独自性は,「客観的評価が難しい,主観的な価値意識(感覚的・情緒的)によって評価されがちな半耐久財・非耐久財の購買において,耐久財よりも自己意識が介在することによる影響を,エスニシティの有無や対象となる国家のイメージの良し悪しから検討すること」である。
この試みは,既存研究において,統合的・包括的視座から議論されてこなかった自民族(自国民)中心主義的消費(CET)・国家イメージ(CI)研究を架橋するものとしても独創的である。
そして本研究の成果は,世界市場における「日本産」製品・サービスおよびブランドの優位性やまだ顕在化していない課題を把握するものでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to "understand the consumer appeal of 'Made in Japan' semi-durable and non-durable goods" based on focus group interviews with U.S. consumers living in Japan. The results of the survey confirmed that consumers appreciate Japanese brands and products for their cleanliness, sophistication, wide selection, and simple design.
In addition, the results of an Internet questionnaire survey of U.S. consumers living in the U.S. revealed that consumers with high NTB (need to belong) tend to have higher ethnicity to own country / ethnic group (in terms of nationality or ethnicity). In addition, the degree of "identification" with Japan as perceived by these consumers was positively correlated with their liking of Japan (country), Japanese entertainment, and Japanese people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果のひとつは,既存研究ではほとんど検討されていない,半耐久財・非耐久財の日本産の製品やブランドに対する,外国人(本研究では米国人消費者)の評価属性を明確化したことである。
加えて質問紙調査から,日本への“同一視”の程度により,日本に対する国家イメージの評価属性が異なることを定量的に示した点である。
本研究で提示した結果は,まだまだ探索的な意味合いが強いものであるが,“同一視”の高低により日本に対する評価属性が異なるという結果は,わが国のインバウンド政策や,日本企業による米国への出店などに貢献しうるものであると考える。