Theoretical development and empirical analysis of a model of consumption behavior for health-related services: Promoting the continuation of primary preventive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Maiko  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20409816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森藤 ちひろ  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (10529580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsサービス・マネジメント / 顧客満足の因果モデル / カスタマー・ドミナント・ロジック / 顧客エコシステム / 健康行動理論 / 行動変容 / 目標 / 期待 / 自己効力感 / ソーシャル・サポート / 行動変容技法 / 介入
Outline of Research at the Start
超少子高齢化社会を迎えた日本では、健康寿命の延伸を目指した一次予防(疾病の予防・健康増進)の重要性が増している。人々の健康への関心も高く、様々な健康関連サービスが提供されるようになった。一方で「健康」は終わりなき希求であり、期待も成果も曖昧になりがちなため、健康関連サービスの継続利用には困難が伴うことが多い。本研究では、サービスの継続利用を説明する顧客満足の因果モデルを基軸に、望ましい行動変容をもたらすための健康行動理論の考え方を援用した健康関連サービスの消費行動モデルを構築し、継続利用を促進するサービス・マネジメントを具体化するための理論的枠組みを提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a theoretical framework to promote the continued use of health-related services. A longitudinal survey was conducted with approximately 1,500 fitness club users across eight-time points over a four-year period, exploring the key constructs of a consumer behavior model and factors influencing continued use. The study examined the applicability of health behavior theories and refined hypotheses focusing on consumers’ goals.
Through follow-up surveys and qualitative analysis, it was revealed that consumers have a diverse range of goals they aim to achieve through health, and the clarity of these goals significantly affects their continued use of the service. In the final year, the study proposed a managerial perspective of “support customers” that assists consumers in realizing their goals and theorized the promotion of continued use based on customer-dominant logic and behavior change theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、健康という不確実で個人差の大きい便益を扱う健康関連サービスにおいて、継続利用を促す理論的枠組みを構築した点に学術的意義がある。消費者の目標の明確さに着目し、行動変容理論とサービス・マネジメントの融合を試みたことで、サービス研究の学際性を高めることができた。
社会的には、健康寿命の延伸が求められる中で、サービス提供側が顧客の目標達成を支援する視点を持つことの重要性を示し、より持続的な健康行動の実現に寄与する顧客マネジメントはどのようなものであるべきかについて実践的な示唆を提供した点に意義が認められる。