Development of an integrated research framework for managing multi-layered flow of consumer data on their service usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Fukuta Yasunori  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (90386417)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消費者情報 / マーケティング・リサーチ / 情報倫理 / プライバシーリスク / 使用文脈情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、製品やサービスの使用文脈に関する情報フローが消費者に及ぼす肯定的な影響と否定的な影響を統合的に分析し、その適切な管理を実現するような研究基盤を構築することを目的としている。これを達成するため、前半の2年間は、使用文脈情報フローの多層性とその影響を理解するための研究枠組みづくりを行う。後半の2年間は、構築した研究枠組みに基づきながら、多層的フローの適切な管理を行うための枠組みを構築するとともに、こうしたフローと管理の日本的特性を理解するために国際比較を行う。消費者情報のフローはメリットを持つ一方で問題をも引き起こす。本研究は、人々のQOLを高めるフローの実現に資することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has yielded the following research findings. The first point is that attention should be given to the recursive process where the flow of use-context information not only enhances market adaptation of services but also transforms consumer behavior itself. The second point is that in such a recursive process, it became clear that consumers, while recognizing the importance of privacy risks, are forced to make decisions without being fully aware of them. The third point is the necessity of developing an analytical framework based on long-term and social relationships between companies and consumers in order to balance the benefits and risks brought by advanced marketing research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究を通じてマーケティング・リサーチ倫理の分析視点に2つの観点が追加された。1つは、市場を知ろうとする行為が市場を方向づけたり新たに生み出したりするという再帰的なプロセスを分析枠組みに取り込むべきであるという学術的示唆である。もう1つは、今日の消費者同意を基本とするマーケティング・リサーチ倫理の体系が十分に機能できておらず、より長期的で社会的な側面を加味した研究枠組みの構築が急務であるという社会的示唆である。これらの示唆は、高度化するマーケティング・リサーチの倫理的問題を分析し、その処方を構築するために必要な今後の研究課題と政策的な対応を指し示していると思われる。