Economic Effects of Directors on M&A Transaction and Accounting Procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Tetsuyuki  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80323913)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords取締役会 / M&A / のれん / 人的資本 / 資本配分 / 取締役 / M&A / 減損
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の狙いは、取締役会を構成する取締役それぞれの経験や知識・スキルなどから構成される人的資本が、企業によるM&A取引の評価やその後の会計処理に与える影響を検討することにある。このため、取締役会に内在する人的資本についての新たなデータベースを構築し、買収価額、買収方法(資金調達方法、株式取得、現金取得)、会計処理(無形資産とのれんの配分、のれんの償却期間、減損など)に与える影響を検討する。2020年度にはデータベース構築、パイロットテストを行い、企業担当者や投資家、学会ネットワークなどでの討議を通じて、検証仮説・デザインの質を高める。2021年度、2022年度には学会報告、論文投稿に注力する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how the experience of the past M&A transactions as a top management or a director affects their subsequent evaluation in the stock market and accounting for M&A transactions. In calculating board experience, we refer to Tuschke et al. (2014, SMJ) that focuses on "board interlock". We set the firms with "Direct Ties" of which top management or directors have some experiences of M&A transaction in their own firms and the firms with "Indirect Ties" of which directors in other firms. The results confirm that those ties didn't affect the stock market's evaluation of M&A transactions, but they did confirm that firms with those ties tend to choose longer amortization periods for goodwill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、取締役会を構成する取締役の過去のM&A取引の経験の有無が、その後のM&A取引に対する株式市場の評価ならびに経営者によるのれんの償却期間の選択に影響を与えるかどうかを検討している。過去においてM&A取引の経験の有無がその後のM&A取引に与える影響を検討している検証は研究代表者の知る限り存在しないため一定の学術的意義があると考える。またのれんの会計処理方法や取締役のスキルマップなど近年、その手続きについての問題が注目を集めているにもかかわらず十分な研究成果が蓄積されていない課題について、その一側面を明らかにする研究成果を蓄積しているという点で社会的な意義もあると考える。