The Effect of Changes in Corporate Governance on the Relationship between CEO Turnover and Earnings Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Masahiro  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70313921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営者交代 / 利益マネジメント / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 会計情報 / 財務会計 / コーポレートガバナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
経営者交代は経営者を規律付けるコーポレート・ガバナンスの仕組みとして経営者報酬とならび重要な機能を果たしている。本研究は,コーポレート・ガバナンス機構が変容するもとで,経営者が交代時に利益マネジメントを通じて会計情報の質にどう影響を与えるかを調査し,そこから経営者が実施する会計実務の背後に存在する規則性の推移を解明することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates CEO turnover and earnings management. Using a sample of Japanese firms excluding those in the financial sector, I find that income-decreasing earnings management occurs prior to CEO turnover. After the turnover, for the entire first three fiscal years, CEOs tend to engage in income-increasing earnings management. Additional analyses suggest that corporate governance, specifically shareholder structure, influences these results. Furthermore, in the context of bank CEO turnover, evidence indicates that incoming CEOs engage in income-increasing earnings management in the second year. This behavior suggests an attempt to create a positive impression of their own competence through earnings management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は一般事業会社であれ銀行であれ、経営者は就任後に自身の評価を上げるために、利益増加的な利益マネジメントがあることを示唆する証拠を示したことに学術的意義がある。さらに一般事業会社においては、株主構成がそれらの関係に影響することについてわが国の企業をサンプルで得たことも重要である。