Genealogy of modern French control theory: paradox, business model, co-creation strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University (2022)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oshita Johei  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 特命教授 (60152112)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマネジメント・コントロール / 管理会計 / フランス / パラドックス / ガバナンス / 共創戦略 / ビジネスモデル / 横断性 / コントロール / ビジネス・モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
フランスのコントロール論はコントロールの装置自体にパラドックス性を認識するところから出発し、そこから次第に競争力維持や価値創造、持続可能性の間に新たなパラドックス性を見出すとともに、それを緩和するために独自のビジネス・モデルを採用する。そして、さらにより実践的な企業活動の経験を積み上げるなかで社会的な共創戦略をコントロールの軸に据える。
本研究は、企業環境に順応するためのパラドックス概念の操作性を分析の基軸に据え、それをめぐるフランスコントロール論の系譜に通底する理念の通時的な変化の形態とその意味を理論的かつ実証的に闡明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the operability of the paradox concept for adapting to the corporate environment, and theoretically examines the diachronic changes in the ideology that underlies the genealogy of the French control theory and its implications. The results of this research are the following two points. First, we divided the period from the 1980s to the present into four periods, and at each stage we recognized transversality as a paradox, and confirmed that the means to alleviate this paradox was the policy for acquiring integrity. The second point is to explore the logical development of the theory of control from the end of the 19th century to the post-war high-growth period, which precedes these four periods, in which it was confirmed that the corporate environment is stable and management is conducted in anticipation of situations that may arise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は次の2点である。第1点は1980年代から今日までを4期に区分し、それぞれに企業環境に順応するためのパラドックス概念の操作性を分析の基軸に据え、仏コントロール論の系譜に通底する理念の通時的な形態変化とその意味を理論的・実証的に闡明したことである。第2点目は、ガバナンスレベルでのコントロール論の構想を掲げ、特に仏多国籍企業ダノン社の社会的責任戦略コントロールの先にその構想実現の期待をかけてきたが、昨今のサステナブル・ガバナンスの高まりが仏PACTE法を生みだし、そこで提案された「使命を持つ会社」や「ミッション委員会」がその構想現実の可能性を持つことを確認したことである。